Stay Connected
(*) Denotes a required field.




Outstanding Alumni Hall Of Fame

The Outstanding Alumni Awards were given to accomplished individuals who attended an Adventist school and made global impacts in their professions and communities. AAF donated $5,000 to a school of each alumnus’ choice.

AAF has awarded 57 distinguished alumni including founder of the Reading Rainbow, Dr. Twila Liggett, renowned neurosurgeon Dr. Benjamin Carson Sr., and race car driver Johnny Unser Jr.

The Outstanding Alumni Awards was the first program of AAF (formerly known as the Adventist Alumni Achievement Awards) as part of its original mission to reconnect Adventist alumni with their alma maters and the Adventist community.

The Outstanding Alumni Awards program has been replaced by the Renaissance Network.

Business
  • I.M. “Bud” Feldkamp III, D.D.S.
  • Stewart Bainum Jr., M.B.A.
  • Gary Hamel, Ph.D.
  • William E. Colson
  • Sally A. Hasselbrack, Ph.D.
  • Allan R. Buller
  • Alice E. Schultz
  • Mardian J. Blair
Education
  • Alvin Kwiram, Ph.D.
  • Delbert M. Shankel, Ph.D.
  • Joan Coggin, M.D.
  • Leland R. Kaiser, Ph.D.
  • Frank W. Hale Jr., Ph.D.
  • Twila Liggett, Ph.D.
  • Gerald M. McIntosh, M.A.
  • J. Russell Nelson
Health Science
  • Leonard Bailey, M.D.
  • Frank W. Jobe, M.D.
  • Howard V. Gimbel, M.D.
  • George T. Harding IV, M.D.
  • Charles “Andy” Morgan III, M.D.
  • Richard K. Harding, M.D.
  • Jeffrey C. Kuhlman, M.D.
  • G. Gordon Hadley, M.D.
  • James Slater, M.D.
Arts
  • Faith Esham, M.M.
  • W. Thomas Hampson
  • Victor Issa
  • Lyndon Johnston Taylor, D.MA.
  • John David De Haan, M.M.
  • Robert A. Olson
  • Jake Leiske
  • Robert B. Summerour, M.D.
  • Virginia-Gene Rittenhouse, D.MA.
  • Greg Constantine, Ph.D.
Sports
  • Laura J. Fenton, M.A.
  • Charlotte Hamlin
  • Richard D. Rutan
  • Johnny Unser Jr.
Public Service
  • Shirley Pettis-Roberson
  • John Waihee, M.A., J.D.
  • Marla O. Anderson, M.A., J.D.
  • Kathryn L. Proffitt
  • Darold Bigger, Ph.D.
  • Cari M. Dominguez, M.A.
  • Heidi S. Cruz, M.B.A.
  • Duane C. McBride, Ph.D.
Honorary Alum
  • Benjamin Carson Sr., M.D.
  • John Rudometkin
  • Walter J. Turnbull, D.MA.
  • David Neff, B.A., M. Div.
  • James McClelland, B.A., M.A.
  • Carl Wilkens, B.A., M.B.A.
  • Roscoe Bartlett, Ph.D.
  • Duane Cady, M.D.
  • Fred Lee, M.A.
  • Jon Robertson, Ph.D.

Stay Connected

Don't worry, we never send SPAM

Continue